Privacy Policy

Article 1 - General

1.1

Purpose - The purpose of this policy is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) to collect, use or disclose personal information.

1.2

Definitions - The following terms have these meanings in this Policy:

  • a) Act - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • b) Commercial Activity - any particular transaction, act or conduct that is of a commercial character.
  • c) Organization - includes an association, a partnership, a person, an unincorporated association, a trust, a not for profit organization, a trade union and a corporation.
  • d) Personal Information - any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include an employee's name, title, business address or telephone number.
  • e) Personal Health Information - any health information about an identifiable individual.
  • f) Representatives - directors, officers, employees, committees, members, volunteers, coaches, contractors and other decision makes with LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN).

1.3

Application - This Policy applies to directors, officers, employees, committee members, volunteers, coaches, contractors, and other decision-makers with LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN).

1.4

Statutory Obligations - LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in matters involving the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

1.5

Additional Obligations - In addition to fulfilling all requirements of the Acts, LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) and its Representatives will also fulfill the additional requirements of this Policy. Representatives of LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) will not:

  • a) Disclose personal information to a third party during any business or transaction unless such business, transaction or other interest is properly consented to in accordance with this policy;
  • b) Knowingly place themselves in a position where they are under obligation to any person to disclose personal information;
  • c) In the performance of their official duties, disclose personal information to family members, friends or colleagues, or to organizations in which their family members, friend or colleagues have an interest;
  • d) Derive personal benefit from personal information that they have acquired during the course of fulfilling their official duties with LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN); and
  • e) Accept any gift or favour that could be construed as being given in anticipation of, or in recognition for, the disclosure of personal information.

1.6

Ruling on Policy - Except as provided in the Acts, the Board of Directors of LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) shall have the authority to interpret any provision of this Policy that is contradictory, ambiguous, or unclear.

Article 2 - Accountability

2.1

Privacy Officer - LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) shall designate an individual to oversee the implementation and monitoring of this Privacy Policy and the security of personal information.

2.2

Duties - The Privacy Officer shall:

  • a) Implement procedures to protect personal information;
  • b) Establish procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  • c) Train staff and communicate to staff information about the LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN)' s policies and practices; and
  • d) Develop information to explain LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN)'s policies and procedures to members and the public.

2.3

Staff Training - The Privacy Officer shall ensure all staff implement the proper procedures to protect personal information.

2.4

Identity - The identity of the Privacy' Officer and his/her contact information shall be made known via LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN)'s website and will be publicly accessible.

2.5

Inquiries - The Privacy Officer shall be responsible to respond to all requests and inquiries in regards to personal information.

2.6

Principles - LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) shall implement policies and practices to secure all personal information during collection, use and disclosure.

2.7

Disclosure to Third Parties - A contract made with a third party having access to personal information held by LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN) shall include a clause that ensures the third party does not breach LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN)'s privacy policies.

2.8

Information - Information shall be made available to the public via LEISURE INFORMATION NETWORK (LIN)'s website explaining privacy policies and procedures.

2.9

Annual Review - This Policy shall be reviewed annually by the Privacy Officer and necessary changes shall be made to ensure the protection of personal information and compliance with the law.